White colonial house with black shutters and a red door among bright autumn trees
Home › Portland Roofing › Sagadahoc County
Sagadahoc County · Maine

Roofing in Sagadahoc County

Roof replacement, repair and storm damage in all 10 jurisdictions we cover in Sagadahoc County, each with its own page: the local permit rule, the code edition it enforces and the building department's number. Of the county's 19,239 homes, 79% were built before 2000 — past the usual 25-year life of a roof — and the median year built is 1977.

  • Free photographed inspection
  • Photo report for your insurer
Free roof inspectionEvery slope photographed in Sagadahoc County. The report is yours either way.

By sending, you agree Forest City Roofers may call, text or email you about your roof. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms · Privacy

Free roof inspectionEvery slope photographed
Storm damagePhotos for your insurer
Written, line-item quotesMaterials named by brand
Cumberland, York & Sagadahoc64 towns & jurisdictions
Jurisdictions covered
10
Each with its own page
Homes in the county
19,239
Median built 1977
Code in force
2021
Set statewide by Maine
Design wind
115–120 mph
Set by location

Every jurisdiction we cover in Sagadahoc County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownPermit for a re-roofAdopted codeBuilding officialBuilding dept.
ArrowsicNot publishedEnforcement optionalMike Field, Codes Enforcement Officer207-295-4332
BathNot published2021 IRCAdam Jones, Code Enforcement Officer207-443-8334
BowdoinNot publishedEnforcement optionalDennis Douglass, Code Enforcement and Plumbing Inspector207-250-2399
BowdoinhamNoEnforcement optionalJason Lorrain, Code Enforcement Officer and Local Plumbing Inspector207-666-5531
GeorgetownConditionalEnforcement optionalMike Field, Code Enforcement Officer and Plumbing Inspector207-295-4332
PhippsburgYes2021 IRCJonathan Beane, Interim Code Enforcement Officer207-389-2653
RichmondYesEnforcement optionalJames Valley, Code Enforcement207-737-4305
TopshamConditional2021 IRCTom Lister, Code Enforcement Officer207-729-0908
West BathNot publishedEnforcement optionalJonathan Beane, Code Enforcement Officer, Licensed Plumbing Inspector and E911 Addressing Officer207-443-4342
WoolwichNot publishedEnforcement optionalMike Field, Code Enforcement207-295-4332

We list a building official's name only where the jurisdiction publishes one — 10 of 10 here do. We list a permit answer only where the jurisdiction states one — 5 of 10 here do, and 2 of those clearly require a permit. Everything else is left blank on purpose.

Sagadahoc County, town by town

Each line is a summary of that town's own page.

Homes across Sagadahoc County: the Census numbers

Built before 2000
79%
15,222 homes
Median year built
1977
27% built before 1940
Built 2000 or later
21%
4,017 homes
Owner-occupied
78%
75% detached houses

Sagadahoc County has 19,239 homes in the Census count, with a median year built of 1977. 27% were built before 1940, 54% before 1980 and 21% in 2000 or later; the single biggest decade was the years before 1940, with 5,216 homes (27%). 75% of homes are single-family detached houses and 78% of occupied homes are owner-occupied; the count includes 1,474 mobile homes.

The rule of thumb in the Maine Bureau of Insurance's claims guide is a useful life of usually about 25 years for a roof. On that yardstick, 15,222 homes across Sagadahoc County (79%) were built before 2000 and have outlived at least one roof, and 8,132 (42%) predate 1970. The 2,297 homes from the 2000s are where first replacements are coming up now.

Across the 10 places we cover here with their own Census figures, Bath has the oldest housing (57% before 1940) and Woolwich the newest (32% built in 2000 or later). Bath is the largest, at 4,796 homes, and Bath has the highest share of renters (36%), where the roof is more often a landlord's decision.

PlaceHomesMedian builtBefore 19402000 or laterDetachedOwner-occupied
Bath4,7961939 or earlier57%8%60%64%
Topsham4,313198012%24%74%79%
Richmond1,782197532%23%75%70%
Phippsburg1,763198419%28%86%82%
Woolwich1,430198222%32%83%96%
Bowdoin1,42919927%31%83%85%
Bowdoinham1,370198515%23%81%94%
West Bath1,039198312%18%90%82%
Georgetown1,013198022%21%89%83%
Arrowsic304198520%23%97%95%
BuiltHomesShare
Before 19405,21627%
1940s8875%
1950s8494%
1960s1,1806%
1970s2,27412%
1980s2,61814%
1990s2,19811%
2000s2,29712%
2010s1,5038%
2020 or later2171%

Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035). Survey estimates carry margins of error, widest in the smallest places. Census table.

Hail reports in Sagadahoc County, 2016–2025

NOAA’s Storm Prediction Center logged no reports of hail 1 inch or larger in Sagadahoc County from 2016 through 2025.

Counted within 5 miles of each town’s center, Bowdoin has the most reports (1) and Arrowsic the fewest (0). Each town’s own page lists its latest dates. Reports come from spotters and the public, so busier places log more of them.

Why the town matters more than the county

Maine has one building code for the whole state, the Maine Uniform Building and Energy Code: every town of more than 4,000 people has to enforce it, a smaller town may choose to, and no town may use any other building code. What changes from one town to the next is whether the town enforces it, who issues the permit and what that office asks for. Of the 10 jurisdictions we cover in Sagadahoc County, these publish the edition they enforce:

Arrowsic, Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Georgetown, Richmond, West Bath and Woolwich are not required to enforce a building code: Maine law leaves code enforcement optional for a town of 4,000 or fewer people (10 M.R.S. 9724(1-A)).

Design wind is set by location here: across greater Portland and southern Maine the published ultimate design wind speeds run 115–120 mph, depending on where a house stands. Ground snow load is set for each address, not one figure for the whole area: the published figures here run 50–70 psf. What each figure does to a roof is in our Portland roofing code guide.

Common questions about roofing across Sagadahoc County

Do I need a permit to replace a roof in Sagadahoc County?

It depends on the town, not the county. Of the 10 jurisdictions we cover across Sagadahoc County, 2 require one (Phippsburg, Richmond); 1 exempts a like-for-like re-roof (Bowdoinham); 2 exempt it only under conditions (Georgetown, Topsham); the other 5 publish no answer either way. Each town page says which applies and links the building department.

Which building codes are in force across Sagadahoc County?

Of the jurisdictions we cover across Sagadahoc County, these publish the edition they enforce: the 2021 IRC in Bath, Phippsburg, Topsham. Arrowsic, Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Georgetown, Richmond, West Bath and Woolwich are not required to enforce one: Maine law leaves code enforcement optional for a town of 4,000 or fewer people (10 M.R.S. 9724(1-A)). The edition in force is the one your roof is inspected against.

How old are the houses across Sagadahoc County?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates put the median year built across Sagadahoc County at 1977, with 27% of its 19,239 homes built before 1940 and 21% in 2000 or later. 79% were built before 2000, so most have had at least one new roof already.

Does a roofer need a license in Sagadahoc County?

No. Maine does not license roofers or home contractors: the Attorney General's office says general contractors and trades such as roofing are not licensed or regulated in the state. What Maine law requires instead is a written contract, signed by both sides with no more than one-third down, for any home repair job over $3,000 (10 M.R.S. 1487). Each town's code office issues its own permits, so ask it what it needs before work starts.

Which Sagadahoc County jurisdictions name their building official?

10 of the 10 we cover publish a name: Arrowsic, Bath, Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Georgetown, Phippsburg, Richmond, Topsham, West Bath, Woolwich. Where a name is published, it is on that town's page with the department's own number.

Jump to a town

Town rules from each jurisdiction's own pages, researched 2026-10-24; housing, Census ACS 2020–2024; hail, NOAA Storm Prediction Center. Sources: data.census.gov · www.spc.noaa.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.topshammaine.com. Rules and staff change; check with the jurisdiction.

Pale blue New England cape house with a gray shingle roof, chimney and garage
Free roof inspection

Roofing anywhere in Sagadahoc County

Free inspection, a written scope, and photos you keep either way.

Book my free inspection →
Free Inspection