Gray-green New England cape with a weathered cedar shingle roof and a red door
Home › Portland Roofing › Cumberland County
Cumberland County · Maine

Roofing in Cumberland County

Roof replacement, repair and storm damage in all 25 jurisdictions we cover in Cumberland County, each with its own page: the local permit rule, the code edition it enforces and the building department's number. Of the county's 153,286 homes, 78% were built before 2000 — past the usual 25-year life of a roof — and the median year built is 1976.

  • Free photographed inspection
  • Photo report for your insurer
Free roof inspectionEvery slope photographed in Cumberland County. The report is yours either way.

By sending, you agree Forest City Roofers may call, text or email you about your roof. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms · Privacy

Free roof inspectionEvery slope photographed
Storm damagePhotos for your insurer
Written, line-item quotesMaterials named by brand
Cumberland, York & Sagadahoc64 towns & jurisdictions
Jurisdictions covered
25
Each with its own page
Homes in the county
153,286
Median built 1976
Code in force
2021
Set statewide by Maine
Hail reports, 1 inch+
10
NOAA SPC, 2016–2025

Every jurisdiction we cover in Cumberland County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownPermit for a re-roofAdopted codeBuilding officialBuilding dept.
BaldwinNot publishedEnforcement optionalTayt Dame, Code Enforcement Officer and Licensed Plumbing Inspector207-625-3581
BridgtonNo2021 IRCBrenda Day, Code Enforcement Officer and Licensed Plumbing Inspector207-803-9963
BrunswickNo2021 IRCMike Pindell, Code Enforcement Officer; Taylor Lund, Code Enforcement Officer and Zoning Administrator207-725-6660
Cape ElizabethNo2021 IRCBenjamin McDougal, Code Enforcement Officer207-799-1619
CascoNot published2021 IRCJohn Wiesemann, Code Enforcement Officer207-627-4515
CumberlandNot published2021 IRCWilliam Longley, Code Enforcement Officer, Building Inspector, Licensed Plumbing Inspector207-829-2207
FalmouthNot published2021 IRCJustin Brown, Code Enforcement Officer207-699-5310
FreeportNot published2021 IRCNick Adams, Codes Enforcement Officer207-865-4743
GorhamNot published2021 IRC—207-222-1605
GrayNot published2021 IRC—207-657-3112
HarpswellNot published2021 IRCTim Clark, Code Enforcement Officer and Local Plumbing Inspector; Tony Simmons, Code Enforcement Officer and Local Plumbing Inspector207-833-5771
HarrisonNot published2021 IRCJames (Jim) Fahey, Code Enforcement Officer207-583-0923
NaplesNot publishedEnforcement optionalRandy Thurston, Code Enforcement Officer207-693-6364
New GloucesterNot published2021 IRCEric Cobb, Code Enforcement Officer207-926-4126
North YarmouthNo2021 IRCMark Stambach, Code Enforcement Officer207-829-3705
PortlandNo2021 IRC—207-874-8703
PownalNot published2021 IRC—207-688-4431
RaymondNo2021 IRCJason Williamson, Code Enforcement Officer207-655-4742
ScarboroughNot published2021 IRCBrian Dobson, John Lotfey and Christian Glendinning, Code Enforcement Officers207-730-4040
SebagoNoEnforcement optional—207-787-2457
South PortlandNot published2021 IRCNicholaus Richard, Code Enforcement Director & CEO207-767-7603
StandishNot published2021 IRCJames Paul, Code Enforcement Officer207-642-4571
WestbrookNot published2021 IRCBrian Stetson, Master Code Enforcement Officer207-854-0638
WindhamNot published2021 IRCJon Rioux, Code Enforcement Director207-894-5960
YarmouthNot published2021 IRCNicholas Ciarimboli, Building Inspector and Code Enforcement Officer207-846-2401

We list a building official's name only where the jurisdiction publishes one — 20 of 25 here do. We list a permit answer only where the jurisdiction states one — 7 of 25 here do, and 0 of those clearly require a permit. Everything else is left blank on purpose.

Cumberland County, town by town

Each line is a summary of that town's own page.

Homes across Cumberland County: the Census numbers

Built before 2000
78%
119,878 homes
Median year built
1976
23% built before 1940
Built 2000 or later
22%
33,408 homes
Owner-occupied
70%
63% detached houses

Cumberland County has 153,286 homes in the Census count, with a median year built of 1976. 23% were built before 1940, 55% before 1980 and 22% in 2000 or later; the single biggest decade was the years before 1940, with 35,795 homes (23%). 63% of homes are single-family detached houses and 70% of occupied homes are owner-occupied; the count includes 6,161 mobile homes.

About 25 years is the usual useful life of a roof, by the figure in the Maine Bureau of Insurance's claims guide. On that yardstick, 119,878 homes across Cumberland County (78%) were built before 2000 and have outlived at least one roof, and 65,720 (43%) predate 1970. The 17,885 homes from the 2000s are where first replacements are coming up now.

Across the 25 places we cover here with their own Census figures, Portland has the oldest housing (46% before 1940) and Gorham the newest (33% built in 2000 or later). Portland is the largest, at 36,559 homes, and Portland has the highest share of renters (53%), where the roof is more often a landlord's decision.

PlaceHomesMedian builtBefore 19402000 or laterDetachedOwner-occupied
Portland36,559194646%11%36%47%
South Portland12,782196825%19%53%58%
Scarborough11,09719888%30%69%77%
Westbrook9,575197525%24%44%61%
Brunswick9,523198220%27%52%71%
Windham8,709198512%27%79%85%
Gorham6,834198814%33%80%81%
Falmouth5,283198614%27%81%84%
Standish4,925198017%23%86%91%
Bridgton4,620198511%32%74%83%
Gray4,442198312%27%78%82%
Harpswell4,286197920%19%91%83%
Freeport4,249198417%30%72%78%
Cape Elizabeth3,981196719%7%90%88%
Yarmouth3,639197317%11%76%80%
Naples3,36019884%32%81%88%
Cumberland3,282198415%29%82%91%
Raymond3,053197615%22%94%90%
Casco2,97319885%31%76%90%
New Gloucester2,256199111%31%70%83%
Harrison1,798198020%26%89%90%
North Yarmouth1,612198313%23%94%87%
Sebago1,521197517%20%85%89%
Pownal741197132%20%87%89%
Baldwin634197915%28%79%89%
BuiltHomesShare
Before 194035,79523%
1940s7,7395%
1950s10,6327%
1960s11,5548%
1970s18,38812%
1980s20,27613%
1990s15,49410%
2000s17,88512%
2010s12,3678%
2020 or later3,1562%

Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035). Survey estimates carry margins of error, widest in the smallest places. Census table.

Hail reports in Cumberland County, 2016–2025

NOAA’s Storm Prediction Center logged 10 reports of hail 1 inch or larger in Cumberland County from 2016 through 2025, on 6 days. 0 were 1.75 inches or larger, and 0 of those reached 2 inches; the largest, 1.5 inches, fell on July 20, 2025. The busiest single day was March 17, 2016, with 3 reports.

YearReports
20163
20170
20180
20190
20203
20210
20222
20230
20241
20251

Counted within 5 miles of each town’s center, Falmouth has the most reports (3) and Brunswick the fewest (0). Each town’s own page lists its latest dates. Reports come from spotters and the public, so busier places log more of them.

Why the town matters more than the county

Maine has one building code for the whole state, the Maine Uniform Building and Energy Code: every town of more than 4,000 people has to enforce it, a smaller town may choose to, and no town may use any other building code. What changes from one town to the next is whether the town enforces it, who issues the permit and what that office asks for. Of the 25 jurisdictions we cover in Cumberland County, these publish the edition they enforce:

Baldwin, Naples and Sebago are not required to enforce a building code: Maine law leaves code enforcement optional for a town of 4,000 or fewer people (10 M.R.S. 9724(1-A)).

Design wind is set by location here: across greater Portland and southern Maine the published ultimate design wind speeds run 115–120 mph, depending on where a house stands. Ground snow load is set for each address, not one figure for the whole area: the published figures here run 50–70 psf. What each figure does to a roof is in our Portland roofing code guide.

Common questions about roofing across Cumberland County

Do I need a permit to replace a roof in Cumberland County?

It depends on the town, not the county. Of the 25 jurisdictions we cover across Cumberland County, 7 exempt a like-for-like re-roof (Bridgton, Brunswick, Cape Elizabeth, North Yarmouth, Portland, Raymond, Sebago); the other 18 publish no answer either way. Each town page says which applies and links the building department.

Which building codes are in force across Cumberland County?

Of the jurisdictions we cover across Cumberland County, these publish the edition they enforce: the 2021 IRC in Bridgton, Brunswick, Cape Elizabeth, Casco, Cumberland, Falmouth. Baldwin, Naples and Sebago are not required to enforce one: Maine law leaves code enforcement optional for a town of 4,000 or fewer people (10 M.R.S. 9724(1-A)). The edition in force is the one your roof is inspected against.

How old are the houses across Cumberland County?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates put the median year built across Cumberland County at 1976, with 23% of its 153,286 homes built before 1940 and 22% in 2000 or later. 78% were built before 2000, so most have had at least one new roof already.

Does a roofer need a license in Cumberland County?

No. Maine does not license roofers or home contractors: the Attorney General's office says general contractors and trades such as roofing are not licensed or regulated in the state. What Maine law requires instead is a written contract, signed by both sides with no more than one-third down, for any home repair job over $3,000 (10 M.R.S. 1487). Each town's code office issues its own permits, so ask it what it needs before work starts.

Which Cumberland County jurisdictions name their building official?

20 of the 25 we cover publish a name: Baldwin, Bridgton, Brunswick, Cape Elizabeth, Casco, Cumberland, Falmouth, Freeport, Harpswell, Harrison. Where a name is published, it is on that town's page with the department's own number.

Jump to a town

Town rules from each jurisdiction's own pages, researched 2026-10-24; housing, Census ACS 2020–2024; hail, NOAA Storm Prediction Center. Sources: data.census.gov · www.spc.noaa.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.topshammaine.com. Rules and staff change; check with the jurisdiction.

White colonial house with black shutters and a red door among bright autumn trees
Free roof inspection

Roofing anywhere in Cumberland County

Free inspection, a written scope, and photos you keep either way.

Book my free inspection →
Free Inspection