White colonial house with black shutters and a red door among bright autumn trees
Home › Portland Roofing › York County
York County · Maine

Roofing in York County

Roof replacement, repair and storm damage in all 29 jurisdictions we cover in York County, each with its own page: the local permit rule, the code edition it enforces and the building department's number. Of the county's 115,091 homes, 76% were built before 2000 — past the usual 25-year life of a roof — and the median year built is 1980.

  • Free photographed inspection
  • Photo report for your insurer
Free roof inspectionWe photograph each slope in York County and send you the set either way.

By sending, you agree Forest City Roofers may call, text or email you about your roof. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms · Privacy

Free roof inspectionEvery slope photographed
Storm damagePhotos for your insurer
Written, line-item quotesMaterials named by brand
Cumberland, York & Sagadahoc64 towns & jurisdictions
Jurisdictions covered
29
Each with its own page
Homes in the county
115,091
Median built 1980
Code in force
2021
Set statewide by Maine
Hail reports, 1 inch+
8
NOAA SPC, 2016–2025

Every jurisdiction we cover in York County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownPermit for a re-roofAdopted codeBuilding officialBuilding dept.
ActonNot published2021 IRC—207-636-3131
AlfredConditional2021 IRCSteve Fortier, Code Enforcement Officer207-324-5872
ArundelNot published2021 IRCRyan Lawler, Code Enforcement Officer207-985-4201
BerwickNot published2021 IRCTerry Wilson, Code Enforcement Officer207-698-1101
BiddefordNot published2021 IRCRoby Fecteau, Director of Code Enforcement and Emergency Management207-284-9236
BuxtonConditional2021 IRCPatti McKenna, Code Enforcement Officer207-929-3046
CornishNot publishedEnforcement optionalDan Vaillancourt, Code Enforcement Officer, Building and Plumbing Inspector207-653-4608
DaytonNot publishedEnforcement optional—207-499-3034
EliotNo2021 IRCShelly Bishop, Code Enforcement Officer / Health Officer207-439-1813
HollisConditional2021 IRCDuane Hanson, Code Enforcement Officer207-929-2251
KennebunkNot published2021 IRCFrank Kunkel, Code Enforcement Officer207-604-1303
KennebunkportNo2021 IRCMike Demers, Code Enforcement Officer207-967-1605
KitteryYes2021 IRCKearsten Metz and Carrie Varao, Code Enforcement Officers207-475-1304
LebanonNot published2021 IRCRod Furbush, Code Enforcement Officer207-457-6082
LimerickNo2021 IRCStanley Hackett, Code Enforcement Officer207-793-4470
LimingtonNot published2021 IRCCraig Galarneau, Code Enforcement Officer207-637-5209
LymanNo2021 IRC—207-247-0647
NewfieldNo2021 IRCNorman Hutchins, Code Enforcement Officer207-608-2544
North BerwickNot published2021 IRCMatt LeConte, Code Enforcement207-676-3353
OgunquitNot published2021 IRCTyler McOsker, Director of Codes and Health Officer207-646-9326
Old Orchard BeachNot published2021 IRCRick Haskell, Director of Code Enforcement207-937-5645
ParsonsfieldNot publishedEnforcement optionalNorman Hutchins, Code Enforcement Officer—
SacoNot published2021 IRCDavid Twomey, Director of Code Enforcement207-284-6983
SanfordNot published2021 IRCJamie Cole, Chief Code Enforcement Officer207-324-9145
ShapleighNot published2021 IRCBrian Paul, Code Enforcement Officer207-636-2844
South BerwickNo2021 IRCAlan Plummer, Code Enforcement Officer, Licensed Plumbing Inspector and Health Officer207-384-3301
WaterboroNot published2021 IRCJason Sevigny, Code Enforcement Officer207-247-6166
WellsNot published2021 IRCJodine Adams, Code Enforcement Officer207-646-5187
YorkYes2021 IRCHarry Norton Jr., Director of Code Enforcement207-363-1002

We list a building official's name only where the jurisdiction publishes one — 26 of 29 here do. We list a permit answer only where the jurisdiction states one — 11 of 29 here do, and 2 of those clearly require a permit. Everything else is left blank on purpose.

York County, town by town

Each line is a summary of that town's own page.

Homes across York County: the Census numbers

Built before 2000
76%
87,754 homes
Median year built
1980
20% built before 1940
Built 2000 or later
24%
27,337 homes
Owner-occupied
77%
70% detached houses

York County has 115,091 homes in the Census count, with a median year built of 1980. 20% were built before 1940, 50% before 1980 and 24% in 2000 or later; the single biggest decade was the years before 1940, with 22,926 homes (20%). 70% of homes are single-family detached houses and 77% of occupied homes are owner-occupied; the count includes 7,046 mobile homes.

The rule of thumb in the Maine Bureau of Insurance's claims guide is a useful life of usually about 25 years for a roof. On that yardstick, 87,754 homes across York County (76%) were built before 2000 and have outlived at least one roof, and 42,635 (37%) predate 1970. The 15,355 homes from the 2000s are where first replacements are coming up now.

Across the 29 places we cover here with their own Census figures, Biddeford has the oldest housing (41% before 1940) and Wells the newest (39% built in 2000 or later). Biddeford is the largest, at 10,502 homes, and Biddeford has the highest share of renters (52%), where the roof is more often a landlord's decision.

PlaceHomesMedian builtBefore 19402000 or laterDetachedOwner-occupied
Biddeford10,502195241%11%41%48%
Sanford10,246197523%14%61%71%
Saco9,869198222%25%56%73%
Wells9,64419898%39%67%90%
York8,795197722%20%83%81%
Old Orchard Beach7,796198223%23%51%68%
Kennebunk6,403198319%25%65%81%
Kittery5,534196525%25%63%67%
Buxton3,943198119%24%78%80%
Waterboro3,54419836%26%90%90%
Berwick3,413198916%37%74%87%
Eliot3,201197924%25%81%80%
South Berwick3,172198222%18%77%78%
Kennebunkport2,907198213%25%90%81%
Lebanon2,693198914%28%83%97%
Acton2,298197416%23%97%96%
Lyman2,26819798%23%85%95%
North Berwick2,238198324%30%85%89%
Ogunquit2,093197820%20%75%94%
Shapleigh2,060198011%26%96%95%
Hollis1,944197720%21%83%88%
Arundel1,80319926%33%78%82%
Limington1,74219867%27%89%91%
Limerick1,59719944%30%88%90%
Alfred1,400198319%29%74%82%
Newfield1,170197710%22%92%97%
Parsonsfield1,081197725%25%83%86%
Dayton872199014%28%89%90%
Cornish863197618%23%81%82%
BuiltHomesShare
Before 194022,92620%
1940s5,0414%
1950s7,4636%
1960s7,2056%
1970s14,79113%
1980s18,40016%
1990s11,92810%
2000s15,35513%
2010s9,8519%
2020 or later2,1312%

Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035). Survey estimates carry margins of error, widest in the smallest places. Census table.

Hail reports in York County, 2016–2025

NOAA’s Storm Prediction Center logged 8 reports of hail 1 inch or larger in York County from 2016 through 2025, on 4 days. 0 were 1.75 inches or larger, and 0 of those reached 2 inches; the largest, 1.5 inches, fell on July 14, 2020. The busiest single day was July 14, 2020, with 3 reports.

YearReports
20160
20170
20180
20190
20208
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250

Counted within 5 miles of each town’s center, Alfred has the most reports (2) and Berwick the fewest (0). Each town’s own page lists its latest dates. Reports come from spotters and the public, so busier places log more of them.

Why the town matters more than the county

Maine has one building code for the whole state, the Maine Uniform Building and Energy Code: every town of more than 4,000 people has to enforce it, a smaller town may choose to, and no town may use any other building code. What changes from one town to the next is whether the town enforces it, who issues the permit and what that office asks for. Of the 29 jurisdictions we cover in York County, these publish the edition they enforce:

Cornish, Dayton and Parsonsfield are not required to enforce a building code: Maine law leaves code enforcement optional for a town of 4,000 or fewer people (10 M.R.S. 9724(1-A)).

Design wind is set by location here: across greater Portland and southern Maine the published ultimate design wind speeds run 115–120 mph, depending on where a house stands. Ground snow load is set for each address, not one figure for the whole area: the published figures here run 50–70 psf. What each figure does to a roof is in our Portland roofing code guide.

Common questions about roofing across York County

Do I need a permit to replace a roof in York County?

It depends on the town, not the county. Of the 29 jurisdictions we cover across York County, 2 require one (Kittery, York); 6 exempt a like-for-like re-roof (Eliot, Kennebunkport, Limerick, Lyman, Newfield, South Berwick); 3 exempt it only under conditions (Alfred, Buxton, Hollis); the other 18 publish no answer either way. Each town page says which applies and links the building department.

Which building codes are in force across York County?

Of the jurisdictions we cover across York County, these publish the edition they enforce: the 2021 IRC in Acton, Alfred, Arundel, Berwick, Biddeford, Buxton. Cornish, Dayton and Parsonsfield are not required to enforce one: Maine law leaves code enforcement optional for a town of 4,000 or fewer people (10 M.R.S. 9724(1-A)). The edition in force is the one your roof is inspected against.

How old are the houses across York County?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates put the median year built across York County at 1980, with 20% of its 115,091 homes built before 1940 and 24% in 2000 or later. 76% were built before 2000, so most have had at least one new roof already.

Does a roofer need a license in York County?

No. Maine does not license roofers or home contractors: the Attorney General's office says general contractors and trades such as roofing are not licensed or regulated in the state. What Maine law requires instead is a written contract, signed by both sides with no more than one-third down, for any home repair job over $3,000 (10 M.R.S. 1487). Each town's code office issues its own permits, so ask it what it needs before work starts.

Which York County jurisdictions name their building official?

26 of the 29 we cover publish a name: Alfred, Arundel, Berwick, Biddeford, Buxton, Cornish, Eliot, Hollis, Kennebunk, Kennebunkport. Where a name is published, it is on that town's page with the department's own number.

Jump to a town

Town rules from each jurisdiction's own pages, researched 2026-10-24; housing, Census ACS 2020–2024; hail, NOAA Storm Prediction Center. Sources: data.census.gov · www.spc.noaa.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · legislature.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.maine.gov · www.topshammaine.com. Rules and staff change; check with the jurisdiction.

Gray-green New England cape with a weathered cedar shingle roof and a red door
Free roof inspection

Roofing anywhere in York County

Free inspection, a written scope, and photos you keep either way.

Book my free inspection →
Free Inspection